Home What's New Blog Links Contact Ned Kelly Awards Short Crime

 

Ned Kelly Awards

The Ned Kelly Award is awarded annually by the Crime Writers' Association of Australian for outstanding works in the field of crime, both fiction and non-fiction, by Australian authors. I am in the process of compiling a list of Ned Kelly Award winners and nominees. There are still a few gaps as there appears to be a lack of information about past nominees published around the traps. All help in finding nominees that I've missed will be gratefully accepted.
 
Note: the winners are listed in red

2010

The 2010 Crime Writers' Association of Australia (CWAA) Ned Kelly Awards were presented from the shortlisted novels displayed below.

BEST NOVEL

Short List Nominees

  • Wyatt by Garry Disher
  • The Black Russian by Lenny Bartulin
  • Bleed For Me by Michael Robotham
BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL

Short List Nominees

  • King of the Cross by Mark Dapin
  • Document Z by Andrew Croome
  • Death and the Running Patterer by Robin Adair
BEST NON-FICTION

Short List Nominees

  • Pitcairn: Paradise Lost by Kathy Marks
  • Crooks Like Us by Peter Doyle
  • Medical Murder by Robert M. Kaplan
SH Harvey Short Story Award

Short List Nominees

  • "Leaving the Fountainhead" by Zane Lovitt
  • "The Fountain of Justice" by Lucy Sussex
  • "The Travertine Fountain" by Robert Goodman

 

 

2009

The Crime Writers' Association of Australia (CWAA) presents the 2009 Ned Kelly Awards. They were presented at the 2009 Melbourne Writers Festival

 BEST NOVEL

 Short List Nominees

  • Deep Water by Peter Corris 
  • Smoke & Mirrors by Kel Robertson
  • Bright Air by Barry Maitland

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL

Short List Nominees

  • Ghostlines by Nick Gadd 
  • Crooked by Camilla Nelson 
  • The Build Up by Phillip Gwynne 

BEST NON-FICTION

Short List Nominees

  • The Tall Man by Chloe Hooper 
  • The Killing of Caroline Byrne by Robert Wainwrights 
  • A Question of Power by Michelle Schwarz

SD HARVEY SHORT STORY

Short List Nominees

  • Fidget's Farewell by Scott McDermott
  • Farewell My Lovelies by Chris Womersley
  • Fern's Farewell by Bronwyn Mehan
  • Farewell To the Shade by Cheryl Rogers

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Shane Maloney

 

2008

The Crime Writers' Association of Australia (CWAA) presents the 2008 Ned Kelly Awards. They were presented at the 2008 Melbourne Writers Festival

 BEST NOVEL

 Short List Nominees

  • Shatter by Michael Robotham
  • Sucked In by Shane Maloney
  • Amongst The Dead by Robert Gott
  • El Dorado by Dorothy Porter

Long List Nominees

  • Trick or Treat by Kerry Greenwood
  • Cherry Pie by Leigh Redhead
  • Endangered List by Brian Westlake
  • Harum Scarum by Felicity Young
  • Sensitive New Age Spy by Geoffrey McGeachin  
  • Night Has A Thousand Eyes by Mandy Sayer
  • Orpheus Lost by Janette Turner Hospital  
  • Appeal Denied by Peter Corris
  • Open File by Peter Corris
  • Gospel by Sydney Bauer
  • Broken by Ilsa Evans
  • Skin And Bone by Kathryn Fox
  • Fan Mail by P.D. Martin  
  • Shattered by Gabrielle Lord
  • The Calling by Jane Goodall  
  • Game As Ned by Tim Peglar
  • The Tattooed Man by Alex Palmer
  • Blood Sunset by Jarad Henry
  • Redback by Lindy Cameron

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL

Short List Nominees

  • The Low Road by Chris Womersley
  • Golden Serpent by Mark Abernethy
  • A Fraction Of The Whole by Steve Toltz 

 Long List Nominees

  • Shadow Maker by Robert Sims  
  • The Butcherbird by Geoffrey Cousins
  • Bye Bye Baby by Lauren Crow
  • Broken Swallow by JJ Burn
  • Green Velvet Shoes by Christina Ann Alexander
  • Frantic by Katherine Howell
  • Vodka Doesn't Freeze by Leah Giarratano
  • Iraqi Icicle by Bernie Dowling
  • Maelstrom by Michael MacConnell

BEST NON-FICTION

Short List Nominees

  • Red Centre, Dark Heart by Evan McHugh
  • Underbelly The Gangland War by John Silvester and Andrew Rule
  • Killing Jodie by Janet Fife-Yeomans

Long List Nominees

  • Bondi Badlands by Greg Callaghan     
  • Big Shots by Adam Shand
  • Lives of Crime by Tippet & Munro
  • Fatal Flaw by Roger Maynard
  • Ned Kelly's Jerilderie Letter by Carole Wilkinson
  • Wild Colonial Boys by Paula Hunt

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Marele Day

 

2007

The Crime Writers' Association of Australia (CWAA) in conjunction with The Age and The Age Melbourne Writers Festival will announce the winners of the 2007 Ned Kelly Awards
 
BEST NOVEL
Short List
  • Chain of Evidence by Garry Disher
  • The Night Ferry by Michael Robotham
  • The Unknown Terrorist by Richard Flanagan
  • The Cleaner by Paul Cleave
  • Undertow by Sydney Bauer
  • Spider Trap by Barry Maitland 
also nominated
  • The Undertow by Peter Corris
  • Without Consent by Kathryn Fox
  • A Knife Edge by David Rollins
  • The Murderers' Club by P.D. Martin
  • The Tesla Legacy by Robert G .Barrett
  • Hit by Tara Moss
  • And Hope to Die by John Clanchy and Mark Henshaw
  • Inspector Anders and the Blood Vendetta by Marshall Brown
  • The Mother by Brett McBean
  • The Lady Splash by Kirsty Brooks
  • Vale Byron Bay by Wayne Grogan
Best First Crime Novel
Short List
  • Diamond Dove by Adrian Hyland
  • The Betrayal of Bindi Mackenzie by Jaclyn Moriaty
  • Behind the Night Bazaar by Angela Savage
  • Better Dead Than Never by Laurent Boulanger
 
  • Equinox by Michael White
  • Upshot by John Trigger
  • Blood On A Blue Line by Steve Caple
  • The Cleaner by Paul Cleave
  • Prismatic by Edwina Grey
  • Carnies by Martin Livings
  • The Curer of Souls by Lindsay Simpson
Best True Crime
Short List
  • Killing For Pleasure: The Definitive Story of the Snowtown Murders by Debi Marshall 
  • Written On The Skin by Liz Porter
  • Justice For The Dead by Malcolm Dodd and Beverly Knight
  • Overboard: The Stories Cruise Ships Don't Want Told by Gywn Topham
  • Intractable by Bernie Matthews
  • Silent Death by Karen Kissane
  • Australian Outlaw by Derek Pedley
  • The Dodger by Duncan McNab
  • Things A Killer Would Know by Paula Doneman

 Also nominated

  • After Port Arthur by Carol Altman
  • Sick To Death by Hedley Thomas
  • My Brother's Keeper by Charles Miranda and Angela Kamper
  • Girls Like You by Paul Sheehan
  • Inside Madness by Melissa Sweet
  • The Maria Korp Case by Carly Crawford
  • Done Like A Dinner by Sandra Harvey Jennifer Cooke
  • Cold Blooded Murder by Malcolm Brown
  • The Australian Crime File 2 by Paul B Kidd
  • The Beat by I.J. Fenn
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  • Sandra Harvey and Lindsay Simpson
 
 
 
 

2006

The Crime Writers' Association of Australia (CWAA) in conjunction with The Age and The Age Melbourne Writers Festival announced the winners of the 2006 Ned Kelly Awards on August 30, 2006
 
BEST NOVEL
Shortlist
  • Crook as Rookwood by Chris Nyst
  • The Broken Shore by Peter Temple
  • Rubdown by Leigh Redhead
  • Saving Billie by Peter Corris
  • Five Oranges by Graham Reilly
  • Rendezvous at Kamakura Inn by Marshall Browne
Also nominated
  • Death by Water by Kerry Greenwood
  • Devil's Food by Kerry Greenwood
  • On, Off by Colleen McCulloch
  • Snapshot by Garry Disher
  • The Visitor by Jane R. Goodall
  • The Millionaire Float by Kristy Brooks
  • Dirty Weekend by Gabrielle Lord
  • A Thing of Blood by Robert Gott
  • The Berlin Cross by Gregg Flynn
  • The Time of the Dragon by Bruce Venables
  • The Journal of Fletcher Christian by Peter Corris
  • DED Dead by Geoffrey McGeachin
  • The Death Trust by David A Rollins
  • One Sunday by Joy Dettman
BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL
Shortlist
  • Out of Silence: A Story of Love, Betrayal, Politics and Murder byWendy James
  • Head Shot by Jarad Henry
  • Dead Set by Kel Robertson
Also nominated
  • The Butterfly Man by Heather Rose
  • Body Count by P D Martin
  • The Devil's Companions by John Misto
BEST TRUE CRIME
Shortlist
  • Packing Death by Lachlan McCulloch
  • Norfolk Island of Secrets by Tim Latham
  • You'll Never Take Me Alive by Nick Bleszynski
  • And Then The Darkness by Sue Williams
  • In Your Face by Rochelle Jackson
Also nominated
  • Getting Away With Murder by Phil Cleary
  • Ned Kelly's Last Days by Alex C. Castles
  • Gun Alley by Kevin Morgan
  • Dead Centre by Robin Bowles
  • Secrets of the Jury Room by Malcolm Knox
  • Justice in Jeopardy by Debi Marshall
  • Forensics by Vikki Petraitis
  • Another Dirty Dozen by Paul Anderson
  • Crime Scene by Esther Mckay
  • The Snowtown Murders by Andrew McGarry
  • Sympathy For The Devil by Sean Padrac
  • The Usual Suspect by Duncan McNab
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  • John Sylvester and Andrew Rule
 
 
 
2005
The Crime Writers' Association of Australia (CWAA) announced the winners of its 2005 Ned Kelly Awards on August 25, 2005.
 
BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL

BEST TRUE CRIME

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Stuart Coupe

2004
I've got to be honest, I've had terrible trouble finding a complete list of the 2004 Ned Kelly Award nominees. If you can help me out here I would be very grateful. Below are the nominees and winners that I have been able to track down.
 
BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST NOVEL

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 
 2003

The Crime Writers' Association of Australia (CWAA) announced the winners of its 2003 Ned Kelly Awards on August 28, 2003..

BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST TRUE CRIME

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 


 

2002
 
BEST NOVEL
 

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST TRUE CRIME

BEST TEENAGE / YOUNG ADULT

READERS' FAVOURITE

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


2001
 
BEST NOVEL
 

BEST FIRST NOVEL

BEST TRUE CRIME

READERS' FAVOURITE

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


2000

BEST NOVEL

  • Shooting Star by Peter Temple
  • Dilemma by Jon Cleary
  • Other Side of Sorrow by Peter Corris
  • Dragon Man by Garry Disher
  • Death Before Wicket by Kerry Greenwood
  • Our Man by Nicholas Hasluck
  • Inquisitor by Catherine Jinks
  • Chalon Heads by Barry Maitland
  • Silvermeadow by Barry Maitland
  • Set Up by Clare McNab
  • An Uncertain Death by Carolyn Morwood
  • Black Tide by Peter Temple
  • Final Cut by Paul Thomas
  • Exxxpresso by Dave Warner
  • Murder in the Frame by Dave Warner

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL

  • The Wooden Leg of Inspector Anders by Marshall Browne
  • Unholy Writ by Carmel Bird
  • Dry Dock by Cathy Cole
  • The Trojan Dog by Dorothy Johnston
  • Angels in Architecture by Mary Rose MacColl
  • Fetish by Tara Moss
  • Cop This by Chris Nyst
  • Cat Catcher by Caroline Shaw

BEST TRUE CRIME

  • Huckstepp: A Dangerous Life by John Dale (tie)
  • Underbelly 3 by Silvester & Rule (tie)
  • Justice Denied by Robin Bowles
  • Heart and Soul by Barry Dickins
  • Shark Net by Robert Drewe
  • Arrested Development by Paul Little

1999

BEST NOVEL

  • Amaze Your Friends by Peter Doyle
  • Cheaters by J.R Carroll
  • The Black Prince by Peter Corris
  • The Dogs Are Barking by John Dale
  • The Sharp End by Gabrielle Lord

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL

  • The Last Days by Andrew Masterson

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Peter Corris

1998
 
There were no Ned Kelly awards for 1998.
 

1997

BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL (tie)

BEST NON-FICTION

LIFELONG CONTRIBUTION


 
1996

BEST NOVEL

BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL

LIFELONG CONTRIBUTION TO THE CRIME, MYSTERY and DETECTIVE GENRES


free hit counter
Free Hit Counter